Privacy

Royal Rehab is committed to protect the privacy of the people whose personal information it collects via newsletter subscription, feedback, donations or enquiries. Royal Rehab respects the privacy of others and is bound by National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). Protecting your confidential information is paramount to develop and maintain a relationship with our clients, donors, supporters and volunteers. Royal Rehab will not disclose information except as authorised by the entity providing it, by legal obligation or as contemplated by this policy. Royal Rehab may vary this policy from time to time.

Personal information submitted to us through the website is subject to our Privacy Policy located privacy policy.

Our Privacy Policy contains information about how an individual can access or correct personal information held about them or complain about a breach of our privacy policy.

Collection

Royal Rehab collects information about individuals who are clients, donors, supporters, volunteers, consultants, service providers, clients and their families. The kind of information collected includes: name, address, occupation, contact information (including telephone numbers and email address), information about people’s dealings with us or organisations we serve. Some of this personal information is collected via our website, for example from online donations and newsletter subscriptions.

Use and Disclosure

Unless you ask Royal Rehab not to, you may be contacted for further support and receive information about the work of Royal Rehab and ways in which you can continue to support the Organisation. An opt out option is available on all subscriptions.

Royal Rehab will use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected:

To manage the relationships with you or the organisation you represent.

To provide you with information requested on our services or activities that may interest you or the organisation you may represent.

To facilitate Royal Rehab’s internal business operations, including fulfilling legal obligations.

Royal Rehab may also use the information to:

  • Process donations and merchandise sale
  • Provide a receipt for donations and sales
  • Confirm your identity
  • Respond to your queries or complaints appropriately and/or
  • Provide you with efficient feedback.

Royal Rehab will only provide personal information to third parties where authorised or required by law, or with your consent either expressed or implied.

You can ask Royal Rehab at any time to remove you from the database and not to contact you.

Security

Royal Rehab considers the security of your personal information as a priority and we take reasonable steps to protect all information it receives from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Reasonable steps are taken to hold information securely in electronic or hard copy format. Information is stored in secure premises or in an electronic database that requires security pass codes to access the data. All employees and Board members are subject to confidentiality agreements and a code of conduct.

Specific security systems are in place for processing online payments which include the use of encrypted links, dedicated private connections and Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Encryptions. However Royal Rehab cannot guarantee the security of any information provided via electronic means.

Quality and Access

Royal Rehab will endeavour to ensure all held information is accurate and up to date. Please contact Royal Rehab on info@royalrehab.com.au should any personal information is incorrect or incomplete.

Royal Rehab will provide access to your personal data if collected. Access may be denied if the National Privacy Principles are contravened.

Analytics

Royal Rehab respects you as a visitor to our website and we will not do anything to violate your trust. We will treat your information with care and confidentiality.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how people use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.”

Anonymous

It is your right to remain anonymous in your relationship with Royal Rehab, however, provisions in taxation legislation require Royal Rehab to collect personal data , if a tax deductible receipt is required for donations over $2.

Copyright

Permission has been sought by the person in our images or their legal guardians on this website and should not be downloaded or used in any way by a third part without consent and against the wishes of carers and families. Should you wish to obtain permission to use an image please contact Royal Rehab.

Linking to the website

You may provide a link to this Website from a third party website (Your Link), subject to the following conditions:

  1. You must notify Us of Your Link and provide any further details that we request;
  2. You must clearly identify Your Link on the relevant website as a link to the Website of ‘Online Inclusion’;
  3. You must regularly check Your Link to ensure that it remains current;
  4. You must not provide Your Link in a manner that in any way disparages or may adversely affect Our reputation; and
  5. You must not use Your Link for Your own commercial or fundraising purposes.

We reserve the right to cancel Our consent to Your Link at any time and, if We request, You must immediately remove Your Link to the Website.

Misuse of Website

You agree to use this website in accordance with these terms and conditions of Use and applicable law.  You may be held personally liable for any unlawful use of this website.

Cookies

Like most websites, the plugins used on the Royal Rehab website may use small text files called cookies. This note provides information on what cookies are. If you wish to restrict or block cookies you can set your internet browser to do so- click on the following link for further information: www.aboutcookies.org.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are widely used because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device and therefore allow enhanced functionality.

Royal Rehab uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • to compile statistical data on the use of our website and its functioning, so that we can monitor and improve it;
  • to facilitate users’ ability to navigate through our website, including to allow registered users to access secure parts of our website; and
  • to allow us to share our web pages via social media platforms.

If you do not wish to receive cookies you can set your web browser to restrict or block them. All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings, typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following link may be helpful: www.aboutcookies.org. If you disable cookies you will not be able to use all the interactive features of our website.

Contact

Contact Royal Rehab on Tel: 9808 9222 or Email: info@royalrehab.com.au